BTS Group official logo

Privacy Policy

This statement applies to bts Group Ltd (“bts”) and the btsgroupuk.com website and any/all subdomains (together, “the website” or “this website”) and describes our data collection and usage.

We are bts Group Ltd (“bts”) and the web designer is Outstanding Web.

Collection of personal information and other data

We never collect personal information without your consent.

What data do we collect?

bts collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name and contact details)
  • Records of any services you purchase from us (arboriculture, equipment repair etc)
  • Anonymous browsing information

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide bts with any personal data we collect.

  • If you contact bts using the contact form on the website, or by emailing us directly, we may store the details provided to respond to, and follow up on, your message
  • If you complete a customer survey, or provide feedback in some other way (for example, via email), we may store this
  • If we provide you with a service, we may keep records of the nature of the service, the location, the date and your personal identification information (name and contact details)

We use analytics tools to automatically collect anonymous browsing data.

  • The website collects cookies with your consent
  • The website uses Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to collect anonymous browsing information, including time and length of visit, referring addresses, IP addresses and type of device. This data is not available to, or passed on to, any party but bts and, if necessary, Outstanding Web.

Use of cookies

This website, like most websites, uses cookies to personalise your browsing. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser, so it doesn’t have to get the same information multiple times.

Once you agree to accept cookies from a website, they’re automatically placed on your computer’s hard drive as you browse.

On this website, cookies are mainly used so you don’t see the GDPR notice every time you visit. But we may also use cookies for other purposes if we develop the site’s functionality. If this happens, we will update this privacy policy promptly.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. This website tells you how to manage cookies and how to remove them from your browser. If you do block or remove cookies, some of our website features may not function as a result.

How do we use this data?

bts collects and uses your data to:

  • Deliver any services you have requested
  • Process and manage your account
  • Respond to your enquiry or comment
  • Identify trends within our sector (arboriculture)
  • Determine how the website is used, which pages are most popular, where we’re being linked from, and how the website could be improved

If you agree to receive marketing materials from us, we may also contact you to inform you of any other bts services or offers.

We will not rent, lease, sell or give away any of your personal data to any third party.

We will disclose your personal information without notice only if:

  1. Required to do so by law; or
  2. if, in good faith, we believe that we need to do so in order to follow the law; or
  3. we need to do so to protect our property rights; or
  4. we need to do so to protect the personal safety of the public

Security of your data

bts is committed to data security.

Any personal data is protected by various physical, procedural and electronic safeguards.

Those within bts or Outstanding Web who need to see it for genuine business purposes can do so. These people have a duty of confidentiality.

We have strong security measures in place to stop anyone else from accessing it.

Marketing

bts will, if you consent, send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might find useful.

If you do agree to receive marketing, you may always opt out later. You have the right to stop bts from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email enquiries@btsgroupuk.com

Your data protection rights

Your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation include:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from bts. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that bts correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that bts complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that bts erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that bts restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to bts’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that bts transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

Email us at: enquiries@btsgroupuk.com

Call us at: 01449 720330

Or write to us:

bts Group – Head Office

The Lion Barn,
Maitland Road,
Needham Market,
Ipswich
IP6 8NZ

Privacy policies of other websites

The bts website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

bts keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about bts’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: enquiries@btsgroupuk.com

Call us at: 01449 720330

Or write to us:

bts Group – Head Office

The Lion Barn,
Maitland Road,
Needham Market,
Ipswich
IP6 8NZ

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to make a complaint or if you feel that bts has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. The easiest way to do this is via this page on their website.